CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B84956

Mr. Richard Stockton
Distribution Control Systems, Inc.
5657 Campus Parkway
Hazelwood, MO 63042

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic module assembly from Mexico

Dear Mr. Stockton:

In your letter dated May 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Electronic Module Assembly (EMA) is an electronic device designed to be attached to most standard North American electric watt-hour meters. Once attached to the meter it provides utility companies with the ability to remotely read electric meters. This is accomplished through the EMA's ability to record, store, and transmit power consumption data over the electrical power distribution lines by optically sensing the electric meter's disk rotation. By counting the number of revolutions made by the disk, the EMA determines the amount of electric energy consumed and stores this data in a non-volatile memory for later down loading to a central point by the utility company.

The applicable subheading for the EMA will be 9028.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of electricity meters. The general rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity Specialist Division